Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
Our cold pressed organic extra virgin coconut oil tastes great, rich in vitamins, minerals and especially rich (60%+) in important fatty acids, the medium chain triglycerides (MCTs). It has been used by Asian and Pacific populations both as a source of dietary oil and in their traditional medical practices. Praised for its many and various healing properties, to a Pacific Islander, Coconut Oil is believed to be the cure of all illnesses and is so highly valued they refer to the coconut palm as The Tree of Life. Western modern science has only recently begun to uncover and understand the miracle healing value of the coconut.
Coconut Oil has been mistakenly labelled as unhealthy due to its high saturated fat content. However, modern science has now refuted these earlier claims and instead, is praising the health benefits with some even stating it as the healthiest oil on earth.
All fats and oils are composed of molecules called fatty acids which are made of long chains of carbon atoms with hydrogen atoms attached. All fatty acids are classified as either short-chain fatty acids (SCFA), medium-chain fatty acids (MCFA), or long-chain fatty acids (LCFA) and our bodies metabolise each of these fatty acids differently.
Not only does Coconut Oil taste delicious plain but it is also great for cooking.
The Benefits of Virgin Coconut Oil
The health benefits of Coconut Oil are boundless and as the Pacific Islanders have found it to be a panacea for many health issues:
Alzheimer’s and Other Neurological Diseases
- Medium-chain triglyceride (MCT’s) found in coconut oil are readily converted into fuel used by brain cells for improved brain function
- Protects skin from harmful ultraviolet rays which increases wrinkles
- Works as a protective antioxidant
- Maintains body’s antioxidant reserves whereas other oils deplete them
- Helps ward off free radicals that cause premature ageing and degenerative diseases
- Helps fight wrinkles, sagging skin and age spots
- Works as a nutritional source of quick energy from the medium chain triglycerides (MCTs)
- Increases energy and endurance
- Helps our body to absorb certain nutrients such as calcium and magnesium which are good for the bones thus helping prevent osteoporosis
- Aids in killing off tapeworms, lice and other parasites
- Has microbial properties which help fight off bacteria, fungi, parasites, etc. that cause indigestion
- Helps the body absorb other vitamins, minerals and amino acids
- Improves digestive system thus preventing stomach and digestive related problems including IBS
- Improves bowel functions
- Helps healthy growth of hair
- Used by many as a natural lice remover
- Gives shiny complexion to hair
- Used by many hair manufacturers in hair oils, conditioners and dandruff creams
- Used topically in Indian culture for thousands of years as hair care products
- Makes a great conditioner
- Helps regrowth of damaged hair.
- Provides proteins needed for nourishing damaged hair
- Aids in the control of dandruff, lice, lice eggs
- Contains ‘good fats’ that do not accumulate in heart or arteries and do not increase LDL levels as do other vegetable oils
- Protects arteries from harm that may cause atherosclerosis
- Improves cholesterol ratio thus reducing risk of heart disease
- Comprised of 50% lauric acid, which helps high cholesterol, high blood pressure
- Contains antimicrobial lipids, lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, which have anti-fungal, antibacterial and antiviral properties that strengthen the immune system
- Comprised of lauric acid which the body converts into monolaurin which is believed to help ward off viruses and bacteria which cause herpes, influenza, cytomegalovirus and HIV
- Strengthens the immune system
- Fights fungi and yeast that cause candidiasis, ringworm, athlete’s foot, thrush, diaper rash, etc.
- Helps prevent kidney and gall bladder diseases
- Aids in dissolving kidney stones
- Contains medium chain triglycerides and fatty which are easily converted into energy when reaching the liver thus reducing the work of the liver and thus preventing liver diseases
- Relieves stress on pancreas
- Helps relieve dryness and flaking of skin
- Aids in the natural chemical balance of skin
- Reduces symptoms of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis and other skin problems
- Is an excellent moisturiser on all skin types especially dry skin
- Used by many skin manufacturers as basis for soaps, lotions, creams
- Has anti-fungal, antiviral and antibacterial properties which is effective in fighting infections
- Forms a protective layer from dust, air, fungi, bacteria and virus when applied to infections
- Speeds up healing of bruises as it helps repair damaged tissues.
- Can be massaged gently to the head for soothing affects
- Kills bacteria that cause gum disease and cavities
- Helps prevent periodontal disease and tooth decay
- Helps keep thyroid healthy
- Contains fewer calories than other oils
- Is not stored as body fat like other fats but instead is easily converted by the body into energy, thus helping with weight problems
- Is easily digested
- Increases metabolism by removing stress on pancreas, thus burning more energy thus leads to weight loss
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.
Has a shelf life of 2 years.
If the temperature is below 18 degrees C the oil will solidify, once the temperature goes above this it will then go back to its liquid state.